Privacy Policy

Local Christian Business Directory Privacy Policy
We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting you and your personal information in conformity with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. On this policy, we will outline how Information that you give us or is automatically collected, used and managed.

Information That We Collect:
We are responsible for collecting and managing information that users provider or information that is automatically collected through the use of the website and supporting software.

Your Information:
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile along with business information that is entered onto the website. Details we collect are the details that you submit via our “add a Listing” feature. If you do not wish us to retain or display your information, simply do not submit it. Standard information that may be submitted, stored and displayed includes:
Your business name, address, phone number, website, social media account addresses and email address plus images including business logos.

Account Login details, ie: Username & Passwords:
Data usage such as the search terms you enter, the pages you visit and services you purchase. We may also collect data about your device such as IP address, device identifiers, and data about the network, operating system, or software you use to connect to our products and services. We may also collect location data derived from your IP address. Payment details if you purchase a plan such as your name, banking and credit card details. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Comments:
If you leave a comment on the Local Christian Business Directory or its social media accounts, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Visitors can leave comments on the site and we collect the data shown in the comments form, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies:
Our website leaves cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites:
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How We Collect Your Information:
The data we collect depends on the services and products that you use. We may collect some data directly from you, such as when you create an account or contact us for support.  We also collect “usage data” directly from you or through analytics companies.  Much of this data collection is done through the use of cookies (small text files placed on your device), and does not identify individual customers but does identify internet browser. Where we do identify you (such as where you are logged into your online account), we treat any use or disclosure in accordance with this policy.

What We Use Your Information For:
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

How We Protect Your Information:
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure site. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Disclosure Of Information To Outside Parties:
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third Party Links:
We might, at some point in time, include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent and Rights:
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.
If you have an account on this website or have left comments, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy:
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contact Us Regarding Privacy Policy Feedback & Questions: 
We welcome any questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy. You can reach us via the contact details on our website, or by sending an email to support  [at]  christianbusinessdirectory.com.au